Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

» Download Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously
Huntsman Security is the operating name of Tier-3 Pty Limited, an Australian company and its subsidiary in the United Kingdom, Tier-3 Security Limited.

This policy outlines Huntsman Security’s ongoing obligations regarding management of your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is directly or indirectly identifiable from that information or opinion, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

1. Collecting Personal Information
We collect your personal information so that we can carry out our usual business activities related to the development and commercialisation of Huntsman Security’s proprietary software. The personal information we collect from you is your business contact information including your name, job title, employer name, work email address and work telephone number.
Your personal information is normally collected directly from you as follows:

  • via our website if you complete an online form to register for an event, to register to receive informational content or to request information on our products and services; or
  • in person in the sale and provision of our products or services, or if we meet at an industry or other event.

We may also collect your personal information from a third party, such as a public website or a supplier of lead generation services.

If you register on our website to receive our restricted materials, we may ask you questions about your business. Such questions are designed to help us to tailor information to your needs and provide you with useful information about cyber security.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option located at the end of each email.

The consequences of not providing your personal information could be varied, depending on your relationship with Huntsman Security. For example, if you wish to register for a Huntsman Security seminar, without your personal information, Huntsman Security will not be able to register your attendance at the seminar. If you do not want to provide Huntsman Security with your personal information, you can contact Huntsman Security’s Privacy Officer to discuss the specific consequences of not doing so

2. Use of Personal Information
Our use or processing of your personal information may be on the basis of your consent or on the basis that the use or processing is necessary for Huntsman Security’s legitimate business interests, depending on our relationship with you.

If you have opted in to receiving marketing communications from us, our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on that consent. Alternatively, your consent may be inferred when that is a lawful basis for our use of your personal information for marketing communications.

For other purposes, the basis of our using or processing your personal information is that it is necessary for Huntsman Security’s legitimate business interests. These legitimate interests may be any or all of the following, depending on our relationship with you:

  • to undertake or manage our business relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner;
  • to comply with a legal action or law enforcement directive, or to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property; and
  • internal purposes such as accounting, planning, record keeping and reporting.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information
Huntsman Security does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent other than in the following circumstances:

  • to those we contract directly to provide services to us, including the provision of a Customer Relationship Management solution, a business contact database and, on occasion, a lead generation service provider;
  • to those we contract directly to provide payroll services to us (employees only);
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

If your personal information was collected by Huntsman Security in the United Kingdom, your information may be provided to Huntsman Security in Australia for office support functions including marketing and legal functions, record keeping and accounting purposes.

Your personal information may be transferred to an international recipient such as our CRM solution provider using servers in the United States. Our business contact database is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom.

Huntsman Security will only use third party processors of your personal information where those processors provide sufficient guarantees and safeguards to ensure the protection of your rights in accordance with applicable law.

4. Statistical Information and Cookies
We collect statistical information about visits to our website via log files and services such as Google Analytics and Leadlander, which track pages visited, geography and the browsers used. We also leave a cookie on your computer so that, when you return to our website, you do not need to re-enter your information to download resources available through our website. If you do not want us to leave a cookie on your computer, please disable cookies before you submit your personal information through our website.

5. Your Rights
You have certain rights in relation to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. These rights include those listed below. If you are based in the European Union or United Kingdom you have additional rights in relation to our processing of your personal information. Those additional rights are detailed in the Privacy Notice we give you when we collect your personal information, which can also be found on our website.

  1. Privacy Notice
  2. When we collect your personal information from you or from a third party, we are required to provide you with certain information as required by applicable law (‘Privacy Notice’). We will provide the Privacy Notice free of charge and within the timeframes imposed by applicable law.

  3. Access
  4. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to information regarding our use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. We will provide the information and/or access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

  5. Quality and Rectification
  6. We are required to take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you and to have any incomplete personal information completed.

    To ensure we maintain complete and accurate information about you, please take the time to advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

Local law in other countries may provide you with legal rights in addition to or in substitute of those listed above in which case Huntsman Security will comply with those laws.
If you wish to submit a request to us to access or rectify your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We will respond to your request (unless a statutory exception or limitation applies) within the time required by applicable law. We will not charge you for responding to your request unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse the request.

6. Security
In processing your personal information, Huntsman Security employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the processing of your personal information. In doing so, your personal information is processed in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Whilst these efforts are made, factors beyond our control could result in unauthorised access to or disclosure of data.

7. Duration
When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes identified above, we will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, some personal information may be stored in documents that we are required to keep by law for the minimum periods imposed by law.

8. How to Complain
If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, including any breach of applicable privacy and data protection laws, please lodge a complaint in writing with the Privacy Officer. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Alternatively (or if you do not receive a satisfactory response from us), you may be entitled to refer the matter to your local privacy or data protection authority for assistance, such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. Notification of substantial changes to this policy will be handled by posting an announcement on the Huntsman Security website, www.huntsmansecurity.com.

10. Privacy Officer
If you have any questions about this policy, wish to lodge a complaint or submit a request to access or rectify your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights under applicable law) please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@huntsmansecurity.com or:

Level 2, 11 Help St
Chatswood NSW 2067
Australia
+61 2 9419 3200
 

Privacy Collection Notice


» Download Privacy Notice – Non EU UK

Your personal information has been collected by Tier-3 Pty Limited (trading as Huntsman Security) ACN 087 642 162 of Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood NSW 2067, Australia.

Collection and use of your personal information
Huntsman Security collects your personal information so that it can carry out its normal business activities. The type of personal information collected is typically full name and business contact details. Your personal information is normally collected directly from you during the provision of our products or services; if we meet at an industry or other event; or via our website if you complete an online form to register for an event, to receive informational content or to request information on our products and services.

Huntsman Security uses your personal information for its legitimate business interests of undertaking or managing our relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner; to provide you with information about Huntsman Security’s products and services; to keep you informed of upcoming events and seminars; to provide you with informational content on cyber security generally and internal purposes such as accounting, planning and reporting.

Consequences of not providing your personal information
The consequences of not providing your personal information could be varied, depending on your relationship with Huntsman Security. For example, without your personal information Huntsman Security may not be able to register you for a seminar or perform its contractual obligations to your employer. If you do not want to provide Huntsman Security with your personal information, you can contact Huntsman Security’s Privacy Officer to discuss the specific consequences of not doing so.

Disclosure of your personal information
Your personal information is not shared with third parties unless it is needed in connection with the normal conduct of Huntsman Security’s business, such as:

  • those we contract directly to provide services to us, including the provision of a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution and a business contact database;
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

Disclosure to overseas organisations
Huntsman Security is based in Australia and either operates or has business partners in the United Kingdom, Japan and the Philippines. There may be a need to share your personal information with a related company or business partner in one of these locations if you request information regarding our products and services, you are located outside of Australia and we have a related company or a business partner in your geographical region.

Our CRM solution is a cloud service with servers located in the United States. Our business contact database is hosted on servers in the United Kingdom.

Accessing your personal information or making a complaint
Huntsman Security’s Privacy Policy contains information on how you can access your personal information and seek correction of it. The Privacy Policy also provides information on how to make a complaint about a breach of the policy or applicable privacy and data protection laws. You can view the Privacy Policy on our website at www.huntsmansecurity.com/privacy-security.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the Privacy Policy, contact the Privacy Officer on +61 2 9419 3200 or at privacy@huntsmansecurity.com.

  » Download Privacy Notice – EU UK

Your personal data has been collected by Huntsman Security, being the trading name of Tier-3 Security Limited Company No. 07134350, of 7-10 Adam Street, London WC2N 6AA, United Kingdom, and/or Tier-3 Pty Limited ACN 087 642 162 of Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood, New South Wales 2067, Australia.

Purpose of processing
Huntsman Security processes your personal data for the purpose of carrying out the normal business activities of Tier-3 Pty Limited (Parent) relating to the development and commercialisation of its proprietary software. The normal business activities of Tier-3 Security Limited, the subsidiary company of the Parent (Subsidiary) are sales, support and marketing in the UK with regard to the commercialisation of the Parent’s proprietary software.

Basis of processing
If you provided your personal data to us via our website and opted in to receiving marketing communications from us, our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on that consent. For other purposes (such as the performance of our contract with your employer), the basis of our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Subsidiary and/or the Parent. These legitimate interests are as follows:

  • to undertake or manage our relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner;
  • to comply with a legal action or law enforcement directive, or to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property; and
  • internal purposes such as accounting, planning, record keeping and reporting.

Recipients of personal data
The recipients of your personal data are the Subsidiary and the Parent. Your personal data is not shared with third parties unless it is needed in connection with the normal conduct of Huntsman Security’s business, such as:

  • business partners, where your needs are best served by one of our resellers or managed service provider partners rather than Huntsman Security directly (this may be for geographical reasons or due to the nature of the service you require);
  • those we contract directly to provide services to us, including the provision of a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution, a business contact database solution and a lead generation service provider;
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

Disclosure to overseas organisations
The Subsidiary is based in the UK. The Parent is based in Australia and has business partners in Japan, and the Philippines. There may be a need to share your personal data with a related company or business partner in one of these locations if you request information regarding our products and services, you are located outside the UK and we have a related company or a business partner in your geographical region.

If you provided your personal data to the Subsidiary, your personal data may be disclosed to the Parent in Australia for internal support services (accounting, marketing and legal support and record keeping).

In addition, your personal data may included in our CRM solution, Salesforce, which is a cloud service with servers located in the United States. The European Commission has made an adequacy decision in respect of the level of data protection offered by the United States, limited to the Privacy Shield Framework. Salesforce has certified its relevant services under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

For those jurisdictions where the European Commission has not yet made an adequacy decision, including Australia, your personal data will only be transferred to organisations that have entered into a contract with us containing the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

Duration
Your personal data will be stored for the duration of our relationship with you, such as the term of any contractual relationship between us and your employer. However, some personal information may be stored in documents that we are required to keep by law for the minimum periods imposed by law.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option located at the end of each email.

Your rights
You have certain legal rights in relation to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal data. If you wish to submit a request to us to access or rectify your personal data, or for any of the purposes listed below, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you, have it rectified or erased.
  • There are certain circumstances where you have the right to require us to restrict the processing we undertake in relation to your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data (as provided to us) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transmit that data to another data controller where our processing of your personal data is based upon your consent and the processing is carried out by automatic means.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data when the basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest.
  • When the basis on which we process your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy and Contact Information
Huntsman Security’s Privacy Policy contains further detail on our processing of personal data and on how to make a complaint about a breach of the policy or applicable data protection laws. You can view the Privacy Policy on our website at www.huntsmansecurity.com/privacy-security.

Huntsman Security’s data protection representative in the UK is the Subsidiary, contactable at 7-10 Adam Street, London WC2N 6AA, United Kingdom or privacyuk@huntsmansecurity.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the Privacy Policy, contact the Privacy Officer at Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood, New South Wales 2067, Australia or privacy@huntsmansecurity.com.