Book a demo form

Book a demo

E8 Brochure Campaign Traffic

Resource Download

Contact Us

Signup Form (Blog Page and Resources Page)

Services Signup (MSSP page popup)

MITRE Att@ck Download (SEIM Pages 2021)

Book a demo form

Landing page - free trial form

Book a demo

E8 Brochure Campaign Traffic

Landing page - E8 demo form

Download the SmartCheck Brochure

Request SmartCheck for Ransomware Demo

SmartCheck for Ransomware Demo

SmartCheck Demo LP

SmartCheck Demo LP 2

Japan

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Current version: March 2022 | Download

 

Huntsman Security is the operating name of Tier-3 Pty Limited, an Australian company and its subsidiary in the United Kingdom, Tier-3 Security Limited.

This policy outlines Huntsman Security’s ongoing obligations regarding management of your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is directly or indirectly identifiable from that information or opinion, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

1. Collecting Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out our usual business activities related to the development and commercialisation of Huntsman Security’s proprietary software.

The personal information we may collect from you is:

  • business contact information, such as your name, job title, employer name, work email address, work street address and work telephone number;
  • website usage and other technical data such as details of your visits to our websites or information collected through cookies;
  • recruitment related data such as a curriculum vitae, education and employment history (job applicants only); and
  • personal data related to our employment relationship with you (employees only).

Your personal information is normally collected directly from you as follows:

  • via our website if you complete an online form to register for an event, to register to receive informational content or to request information on our products and services; or
  • in person in the sale and provision of our products or services, when engaging with you pursuant to another business relationship or if we meet at an industry or other event, or
  • in person during the job recruitment process or employment relationship.

We may also collect your personal information from a third party, such as a public website or a supplier of lead generation services, or a professional recruiter.

If you complete a form on our website to receive our informational materials, we may ask you questions about your business. Such questions are designed to help us to tailor information to your needs and provide you with useful information about cyber security.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option located at the end of each email.

The consequences of not providing your personal information could be varied, depending on your relationship with Huntsman Security. For example, if you wish to register for a Huntsman Security seminar, without your personal information, Huntsman Security will not be able to register your attendance at the seminar. If you do not want to provide Huntsman Security with your personal information, you can contact Huntsman Security’s Privacy Officer to discuss the specific consequences of not doing so

 

2. Use of Personal Information

Our use or processing of your personal information may be on the basis of your consent or on the basis that the use or processing is necessary for Huntsman Security’s legitimate business interests, depending on our relationship with you.

If you have specifically opted in to receiving marketing communications from us, our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on that consent.

Otherwise, our processing of your personal information for all purposes, is that it is necessary for:

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which Huntsman Security is subject; or
  • Huntsman Security’s legitimate business interests.

These legitimate interests may be any or all of the following, depending on our relationship with you:

  • to undertake or manage our business relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner;
  • to promote our company and products, and to send cyber security industry relevant informational content;
  • to undertake a recruitment process or to manage the employment relationship;
  • to comply with a legal action or law enforcement directive, or to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property; and
  • internal purposes such as accounting, planning, record keeping and reporting.

 

3. Disclosure to and Processing of Personal Information by Third Parties

Huntsman Security does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent other than in the following circumstances:

  • to those we contract directly to provide services to us, for example, the provider of a Customer Relationship Management solution and automated marketing platform, payroll service providers (employees only), the provider of an electronic signing solution and, on occasion, a lead generation service provider;
  • as described in our Cookie Policy;
  • to our business partners or a related company where your interests are better served by them;
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

If your personal information was collected by Huntsman Security in the United Kingdom, your information may be provided to Huntsman Security in Australia for office support functions including marketing and legal functions, record keeping and accounting purposes.

Your personal information may be transferred to an international recipient such as our CRM and marketing platform provider(s).

Huntsman Security will only use third party processors of your personal information where those processors ensure the protection of your rights in accordance with applicable law.

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our website traffic. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. They are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

5. Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. These rights include those listed below. If you are based in the European Union or United Kingdom you have additional rights in relation to our processing of your personal information. Those additional rights are detailed in the Privacy Notice we give you when we collect your personal information, which can also be found on our website.

a. Privacy Notice

When we collect your personal information from you or from a third party, we are required to provide you with certain information as required by applicable law (‘Privacy Notice’). We will provide the Privacy Notice free of charge.

b. Access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to information regarding our use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. We will provide the information and/or access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

c. Quality and Rectification

We are required to take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you and to have any incomplete personal information completed.

To ensure we maintain complete and accurate information about you, please take the time to advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

Local law in other countries may provide you with legal rights in addition to or in substitute of those listed above in which case Huntsman Security will comply with those laws.

If you wish to submit a request to us to access or rectify your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We will respond to your request (unless a statutory exception or limitation applies) within the time required by applicable law. We will not charge you for responding to your request unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse the request.

 

6. Security

In processing your personal information, Huntsman Security employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk presented by the processing of your personal information. In doing so, your personal information is processed in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Whilst these efforts are made, factors beyond our control could result in unauthorised access to or disclosure of data.

 

7. Duration

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes identified above, we will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, some personal information may be stored in documents that we are required to keep by law for the minimum periods imposed by law.

 

8. How to Complain

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, including any breach of applicable privacy and data protection laws, please lodge a complaint in writing with the Privacy Officer. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

Alternatively (or if you do not receive a satisfactory response from us), you may be entitled to refer the matter to your local privacy or data protection authority for assistance, such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. Notification of substantial changes to this policy will be handled by posting an announcement on the Huntsman Security website, www.huntsmansecurity.com.

 

10. Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about this policy, wish to lodge a complaint or submit a request to access or rectify your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights under applicable law) please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@huntsmansecurity.com or:

 

Level 2, 11 Help St
Chatswood NSW 2067
Australia
+61 2 9419 3200

Privacy Notices


» Download Privacy Notice – March 2022 – Non-EU/UK

Your personal information has been collected by Tier-3 Pty Limited (trading as Huntsman Security) ACN 087 642 162 of Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood NSW 2067, Australia.

Collection and use of your personal information

Huntsman Security collects your personal information so that it can carry out its normal business activities. The type of personal information collected is typically full name and business contact details. Your personal information is normally collected directly from you in one or more of the following ways:

  • during the provision of our products or services to your employer or when engaging with you pursuant to another business relationship;
  • if we meet at an industry or other event;
  • via our website if you complete an online form to register for an event, to receive informational content or to request information on our products and services; or
  • during a recruitment process (job applicants only).

We may also collect your personal information from a public website, from a professional recruiter or through cookies on our website.

Huntsman Security uses your personal information for its legitimate business interests of undertaking or managing our relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner; to provide you with information about Huntsman Security’s products and services; to keep you informed of upcoming events and seminars; to provide you with informational content on cyber security generally and internal purposes such as accounting, planning and reporting.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

The consequences of not providing your personal information could be varied, depending on your relationship with Huntsman Security. For example, without your personal information Huntsman Security may not be able to register you for a seminar or perform its contractual obligations to your employer. If you do not want to provide Huntsman Security with your personal information, you can contact Huntsman Security’s Privacy Officer to discuss the specific consequences of not doing so.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information is not shared with third parties unless it is needed in connection with the normal conduct of Huntsman Security’s business, such as:

  • those we contract directly to provide services to us, including the provision of a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution and an automated marketing platform, and an electronic signing solution provider;
  • a business partner or related company if your interests are better served by the partner or related company;
  • as described in our Cookie Policy;
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

Disclosure to overseas organisations

Huntsman Security is based in Australia and either operates or has business partners in the United Kingdom, Japan and the Philippines. There may be a need to share your personal information with a related company or business partner in one of these locations if you are located outside of Australia and we have a related company or a business partner in your geographical region. Our CRM and automated marketing platform is a cloud service with servers located in the United States. Our electronic signing solution provider is based in the United Kingdom.

Accessing your personal information or making a complaint

Huntsman Security’s Privacy Policy contains information on how you can access your personal information and seek correction of it. The Privacy Policy also provides information on how to make a complaint about a breach of the policy or applicable privacy and data protection laws. You can view the Privacy Policy on our website at www.huntsmansecurity.com/privacy-policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the Privacy Policy, contact the Privacy Officer on +61 2 9419 3200 or at privacy@huntsmansecurity.com.

» Download Privacy Notice – March 2022 – UK/EU

Your personal data has been collected by Huntsman Security, being the trading name of Tier-3 Security Limited Company No. 07134350, of 7-10 Adam Street, London WC2N 6AA, United Kingdom, and/or Tier-3 Pty Limited ACN 087 642 162 of Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood, New South Wales 2067, Australia

Purpose of processing

Huntsman Security processes your personal data for the purpose of carrying out the normal business activities of Tier-3 Pty Limited (Parent) relating to the development and commercialisation of its proprietary software. The normal business activities of Tier-3 Security Limited, the subsidiary company of the Parent (Subsidiary) are sales, support and marketing in the UK with regard to the commercialisation of the Parent’s proprietary software.

Basis of processing

If you provided your personal data to us via our website and opted in to receiving marketing communications from us, our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on that consent.  Otherwise, the basis of our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary for:

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which the Parent and/or Subsidiary is subject; or
  • the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Subsidiary and/or the Parent. These legitimate interests are as follows:
    • to undertake or manage our relationship with your employer as a potential customer, customer, supplier or business partner;
    • to promote our company and products, and to send cyber security industry relevant informational content;
    • to undertake a recruitment process (job applicants only);
    • to comply with a legal action or law enforcement directive, or to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property; and
    • internal purposes such as accounting, planning, record keeping and reporting.

Source and categories of personal data

If your personal data has not been collected from you directly, Huntsman Security has collected your personal data either from publicly available sources (such as your employer’s website or another public website, for example, LinkedIn), a lead generation service provider, a mutual business contact, a professional recruiter (job applicants only) or your employer.

The personal data collected consists of your name, salutation, job title, employer and business contact information (telephone number and/or email address).

Recipients of personal data

The recipients of your personal data are the Subsidiary and the Parent. Your personal data is not shared with third parties unless it is needed in connection with the normal conduct of Huntsman Security’s business, such as:

  • business partners, where your needs are best served by one of our resellers or managed service provider partners rather than Huntsman Security directly (this may be for geographical reasons or due to the nature of the service you require);
  • those we contract directly to provide services to us, including the provision of a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution and automated marketing platform, an electronic signing solution and a lead generation service provider;
  • those detailed in our Cookie Policy;
  • if legal action or a law enforcement directive requires that we must do so; or
  • it is deemed necessary by us to protect Huntsman Security’s legal rights and/or property.

Disclosure to overseas organisations

The Subsidiary is based in the UK. The Parent is based in Australia and has business partners in Japan, and the Philippines. There may be a need to share your personal data with the Parent, Subsidiary or business partner in one of these locations if you are located outside the UK and we have a related company or a business partner in your geographical region.

If you provided your personal data to the Subsidiary, your personal data may be disclosed to the Parent in Australia for internal support services (accounting, marketing and legal support and record keeping).

In addition, your personal data may be included in our CRM and marketing platform which is a cloud service with servers located in the United States.

For jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom and European Union, your personal data will only be transferred to organisations in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws.

Duration

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of our relationship with you, such as the term of any contractual relationship between us and your employer. However, some personal information may be stored in documents that we are required to keep by law for the minimum periods imposed by law.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option located at the end of each email.

Your rights

You have certain legal rights in relation to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal data. If you wish to submit a request to us to access or rectify your personal data, or for any of the purposes listed below, please contact our Privacy Officer.

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you, have it rectified or erased.
  • There are certain circumstances where you have the right to require us to restrict the processing we undertake in relation to your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data (as provided to us) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transmit that data to another data controller where our processing of your personal data is based upon your consent and the processing is carried out by automatic means.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data when the basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest.
  • When the basis on which we process your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy and Contact Information

Huntsman Security’s Privacy Policy contains further detail on our processing of personal data and on how to make a complaint about a breach of the policy or applicable data protection laws. You can view the Privacy Policy on our website at www.huntsmansecurity.com/privacy-policy/.

Huntsman Security’s data protection representative in the UK is the Subsidiary, contactable at 7-10 Adam Street, London WC2N 6AA, United Kingdom or privacyuk@huntsmansecurity.com.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the Privacy Policy, contact the Privacy Officer at Level 2, 11 Help Street, Chatswood, New South Wales 2067, Australia or privacy@huntsmansecurity.com.